JEWISH OLYMPIC MEDALISTS By: Dr. George Eisen

The following list of Jewish Olympic medalists was compiled by Dr. George Eisen, Director of the George R. Muirhead Center for International Education, Central Connecticut State University, West Hartford, Connecticut. Dr. Eisen is the author of many books, studies, and articles, including Children and Play in the Holocaust, Games among the Shadows (University of Massachusetts Press, 1988); and Arnyak Jatekai: Gyerekek a Holocaustban (Hungarian Academy of Science Publishing House, 1990). Dr. Eisen compiled the Bibliography of Sport and Leisure in Jewish History and Culture and was primary consultant to the National Holocaust Museum (Washington, D.C.) special exhibition, The Nazi Olympics/Berlin 1936.


1896 Athens

Gold

ALFRED FLATOW,
Germany
gymnastics, parallel bars
gymnastics, team parallel bars
gymnastics, team horizontal bar

GUSTAV FELIX FLATOW,
Germany
gymnastics, team parallel bars
gymnastics, team horizontal bar

ALFRED HAJOS-GUTTMANN,
Hungary
swimming, 100-meter freestyle
swimming, 1,500-meter freestyle

PAUL NEUMANN, Austria
swimming, 400-meter freestyle

Silver

ALFRED FLATOW,
Germany
gymnastics, horizontal bar

Bronze

OTTO HERSCHMANN, Austria
swimming, 100-meter freestyle

1900 Paris

Gold

MEYER PRINSTEIN, USA
athletics, triple jump

Silver

JEAN BLOCH, France
soccer

HENRI COHEN, Belgium
water polo

MEYER PRINSTEIN, USA
athletics, long jump

*OTTO WAHLE, Austria
swimming, 1,000-meter freestyle
swimming, 200-meter obstacle race

Bronze


*SIEGFRIED FLESCH, Austria
fencing, individual saber

1904 St. Louis

Gold

SAMUEL BERGER, USA
boxing, heavyweight

MEYER PRINSTEIN, USA
athletics, long jump
athletics, triple jump

Silver

DANIEL FRANK, USA
athletics, long jump

PHILIP HESS,
USA
lacrosse

ALBERT LEHMAN, USA
lacrosse

Bronze

*OTTO WAHLE, Austria
swimming, 400-meter freestyle

1906 Athens (unofficial)

Gold

HENRIK HAJOS-GUTTMANN, Hungary
swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay

MEYER PRINSTEIN,
USA
athletics, long jump

*OTTO SCHEFF,
Austria
swimming, 400-meter freestyle

Silver


EDGAR SELIGMAN, Great Britain
fencing, team epee

Bronze

HUGO FRIEND, USA
athletics, long jump

*OTTO SCHEFF,
Austria
swimming, 1,500-meter freestyle

1908 London

Gold

DEZSO FOLDES, Hungary
fencing, team saber

DR. JENO FUCHS, Hungary
fencing, individual saber
fencing, team saber

DR. OSZKAR GERDE, Hungary
fencing, team saber

ALEXANDRE LIPPMANN, France
fencing, team epee

JEAN STERN, France
fencing, team epee

RICHARD WEISZ,
Hungary
Greco-Roman wrestling,
heavyweight

LAJOS WERKNER,
Hungary
fencing, team saber

Silver


ALEXANDRE LIPPMANN, France
fencing, individual epee

JOZSEF MUNK, Hungary
swimming, 4 x 200-meter
freestyle relay

EDGAR SELIGMAN, Great Britain
fencing, team epee

HARRY SIMON,
USA
free rifle

BETHEL “BERT” SOLOMON, Great Britain (Ireland)
rugby

EDWIN “BARNEY” SOLOMON, Great Britain (Ireland)
rugby

IMRE ZACHAR, Hungary
swimming, 4 x 200-meter freestyle relay

Bronze

ODON BODOR,
Hungary
athletics, 1,600-meter relay

CHARLES “CLAIR” JACOBS, USA
athletics, pole vault

*OTTO SCHEFF,
Austria
swimming, 400-meter freestyle

1912 Stockholm

Gold

DEZSO FOLDES, Hungary
fencing, team saber

DR. JENO FUCHS, Hungary
fencing, team saber
fencing, individual saber

DR. OSZKAR GERDE, Hungary
fencing, team saber

JACQUES OCHS, Belgium
fencing, team epee

GASTON SALMON, Belgium
fencing, team epee

LAJOS WERKNER,
Hungary
fencing, team saber

Silver

*ALBERT BOGEN, Austria
fencing, team saber

SAMU FOTI,
Hungary
gymnastics, team combined exercises

IMRE GELLERT,
Hungary
gymnastics, team combined exercises

DR. OTTO HERSCHMANN,
Austria
fencing, team saber

ABEL KIVIAT, USA
athletics, 1,500-meter run

ALVAH T. MEYER, USA
athletics, 100-meter dash

IVAN OSIIER, Denmark
fencing, individual epee

*FELIX PIPES
, Austria
tennis, doubles

EDGAR SELIGMAN,
Great Britain
fencing, team epee

Bronze

*MARGARETE ADLER,
Austria
swimming, 4 x 100-meter freestyle relay

*KLARAMILCH, Austria
swimming, 4 x 100-meter freestyle relay

JOSEPHINE STRICKER,
Austria
swimming, 4 x 100-meter freestyle relay

1920 Antwerp

Gold

SAMUELMOSBERG, USA
boxing, lightweight

ALBERT SCHNEIDER, Canada (U.S. citizen)
boxing, welterweight

Silver

GERARD BLITZ, Belgium
water polo

MAURICE BLITZ, Belgium
water polo

SAMUEL GERSON, USA
wrestling, freestyle featherweight

ALEXANDRE LIPPMANN, France
fencing, individual epee

Bronze

GERARD BLITZ, Belgium
swimming, 100-meter backstroke

MONTGOMERY “MOE” HERSCOVITCH, Canada
boxing, middleweight

ALEXANDRE LIPPMANN,
France
fencing, team epee

FREDERICK MEYER,
USA
wrestling, freestyle heavyweight

1924 Chamonix/Paris

Gold

HAROLD ABRAHAMS,
Great Britain
athletics, 100-meter dash

LOUIS CLARKE,
USA
athletics, 400-meter relay

JACOB “JACKIE” FIELDS, USA
boxing, featherweight

ELIAS KATZ, Finland
athletics, 3,000-meter team
cross-country

ALEXANDRE LIPPMANN, France
fencing, team epee

Silver

HAROLD ABRAHAMS,
Great Britain
athletics, 400-meter relay

GERARD BLITZ,
Belgium
water polo

MAURICE BLITZ,
Belgium
water polo

JANOS GARAY,
Hungary
fencing, team saber

ALFRED HAJOS, Hungary
Olympic art competition, stadium design

ELIAS KATZ,
Finland
athletics, 3,000-meter individual steeplechase

DEZSO TAUBER,
Hungary
Olympic art competition, stadium design

Bronze

JANOS GARAY,
Hungary
fencing, individual saber

SIDNEY JELINEK,
USA
rowing, coxed-fours

BARON UMBERTO LUIGI DE MORPURGO, Italy
tennis, singles

1928 St. Moritz/Amsterdam

Gold

ESTELLAAGSTERIBBE, Netherlands
women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

JANOS GARAY, Hungary
fencing, team saber

DR. SANDOR GOMBOS, Hungary
fencing, team saber

ELIAS KATZ,
Finland
athletics, 3,000-meter team cross-country

ALEXANDRE LIPPMANN, France
fencing, team epee

Silver

HAROLD ABRAHAMS,
Great Britain
athletics, 400-meter relay

GERARD BLITZ,
Belgium
water polo

MAURICE BLITZ,
Belgium
water polo

JANOS GARAY,
Hungary
fencing, team saber

ALFRED HAJOS, Hungary
Olympic art competition, stadium design

ELIAS KATZ,
Finland
athletics, 3,000-meter individual steeplechase

DEZSO TAUBER,
Hungary
Olympic art competition, stadium design

Bronze

JANOS GARAY, Hungary
fencing, individual saber

SIDNEY JELINEK,
USA
rowing, coxed-fours

BARON UMBERTO LUIGI DE MORPURGO,
Italy
tennis, singles

1928 St. Moritz/Amsterdam

Gold

ESTELLAAGSTERIBBE, Netherlands
women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

JANOS GARAY, Hungary
fencing, team saber

DR. SANDOR GOMBOS,
Hungary
fencing, team saber

*HANS HAAS, Austria
weightlifting, lightweight

ELKA DE LEVIE, Netherlands
women’s gymnastics, team
combined exercises

DR. FERENC MEZO, Hungary
Olympic art competition, epic works

HELENA NORDHEIM, Netherlands
women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

ATTILA PETSCHAUER, Hungary
fencing, team saber

ANNIE POLAK, Netherlands
women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

FANNY ROSENFELD, Canada
athletics, 400-meter relay

**JUDIJKE SIMONS,
Netherlands
women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

Silver

ISTVAN BARTA, Hungary
water polo

*FRITZI BURGER, Austria
figure skating

LILLIAN COPELAND, USA
athletics, discus throw

ATTILA PETSCHAUER, Hungary
fencing, individual saber

FANNY ROSENFELD, Canada
athletics, 100-meter dash

Bronze

HAROLD DEVINE,
USA
boxing, featherweight

HARRY ISAACS, South Africa
boxing, bantamweight

SAMUEL RABIN,
Great Britain
wrestling, freestyle middleweight

ELLIS SMOUHA,
Great Britain
athletics, 400-meter relay

1932 Lake Placid/ Los Angeles

Gold

ISTVAN BARTA, Hungary
water polo

GYORGY BRODY, Hungary
water polo

LILLIAN COPELAND, USA
athletics, discus throw

GEORGE GULACK, USA
gymnastics, flying rings

IRVING JAFFEE,
USA
speed skating, 5,000-meter
speed skating, 10,000-meter

ENDRE KABOS,
Hungary
fencing, team saber

ATTILA PETSCHAUER, Hungary
fencing, team saber

MIKLOS SARKANY, Hungary
water polo

Silver

*FRITZI BURGER, Austria
figure skating

PHILLIP ERENBERG, USA
gymnastics, Indian clubs

*HANS HAAS, Austria
weightlifting, lightweight

KAROLY KARPATI, Hungary
wrestling, freestyle lightweight

ABRAHAM KURLAND, Denmark
Greco-Roman wrestling, lightweight

PETER JAFFE, Great Britain
yachting, Star class

RUTH MILLER,

Olympic art competition, graphic art

Bronze

RUDOLF BALL, Germany
ice hockey

NATHAN BOR, USA
boxing, lightweight

NICKOLAUS HIRSCHL,
Austria
wrestling, freestyle heavyweight
Greco-Roman wrestling, heavyweight

ENDRE KABOS,
Hungary
fencing, individual saber

EMILIA ROTTER,
Hungary
figure skating, pairs

ALBERT SCHWARTZ,
USA
swimming, 100-meter freestyle

LASZLO SZABADOS,
Hungary
swimming, 4 x 200-meter freestyle relay

ANDRAS SZEKELY,
Hungary
swimming, 4 x 200-meter freestyle relay

LASZLO SZOLLAS,
Hungary
figure skating, pairs

1936 (Garmisch- Partenkirchen/Berlin)

Gold

SAMUEL BALTER, USA
basketball

GYORGY BRODY, Hungary
water polo

*ROBERT FEIN,
Austria
weightlifting, lightweight

ENDRE KABOS,
Hungary
fencing, individual saber
fencing, team saber

KAROLY KARPATI,
Hungary
wrestling, lightweight freestyle

MIKLOS SARKANY,
Hungary
water polo

Silver

*VIKTOR KALISCH,
Austria
kayak pairs, 1,000-meters

IRVING MARETZKY,
Canada
basketball

Bronze

RUDI BALL,
Germany
ice hockey

GERARD BLITZ,
Belgium
water polo

FELIX KASPER,
Austria
figure skating

EMILIA ROTTER,
Hungary
figure skating, pairs

LASZLO SZOLLAS,
Hungary
figure skating, pairs

1948 St. Moritz/London

Gold

FRANK SPELLMAN, USA
weightlifting, middleweight

HENRYWITTENBERG, USA
wrestling, freestyle lightheavyweight

Silver

STEVE SEYMOUR,
USA
athletics, javelin throw

Bronze

DR. EVA FOLDES, Hungary
Olympic art competition, epic works

JAMES FUCHS, USA
athletics, shot put

GEORGE WORTH, USA
fencing, team saber

1952 (Oslo/Helsinki)

Gold

ROBERT ANTAL,
Hungary
water polo

SANDOR GELLER,
Hungary
soccer

MARIA GOROKHOVSKAYA, USSR
gymnastics, team combined exercises
gymnastics, all-around individual exercises

BORIS GUREVITSCH, USSR
Greco-Roman wrestling, flyweight

VALERIA GYENGE,
Hungary
swimming, 400-meter freestyle

AGNES KELETI,
Hungary
gymnastics, floor exercises

CLAUDE NETTER, France
fencing, team foil

MIKHAIL PERELMAN, USSR
gymnastics, team combined exercises

***YAKOV PUNKIN, USSR
Greco-Roman wrestling, featherweight

EVA SZEKELY, Hungary
swimming, 200-meter breaststroke

Silver

LEONID GISSEN, USSR
rowing, eight-oared shell with coxswain

MARIA GOROKHOVSKAYA, USSR
gymnastics, vault
gymnastics, asymmetrical bars
gymnastics, balance beam
gymnastics, floor exercises
gymnastics, team exercises with portable apparatus

AGNES KELETI, Hungary
gymnastics, team combined exercises

***ALEKSANDR MOISEYEV,
USSR
basketball

GRIGORI NOVAK, USSR
weightlifting, middle-heavyweight

HENRYWITTENBERG, USA
wrestling, light-heavyweight
freestyle

Bronze

JAMES FUCHS, USA
athletics, shot put

AGNES KELETI, Hungary
gymnastics, team exercises with portable apparatus
gymnastics, asymmetrical bars

HERBERT KLEIN, Germany
swimming, 200-meter breaststroke

LEV VAINSCHTEIN, USSR
free rifle

1956 Cort. díAmpezzo/ Melbourne

Gold

ISAAC BERGER, USA
weightlifting, featherweight

LASZLO FABIAN,
Hungary
kayak pairs, 10,000-meters

AGNES KELETI, Hungary
gymnastics, asymmetrical bars
gymnastics, floor exercises
gymnastics, balance beam
gymnastics, team exercise with portable apparatus

ALIZ KERTESZ, Hungary
gymnastics, team exercise with portable apparatus

***ALFRED KUCHEVSKY,
USSR
ice hockey

BORIS RAZINSKY,
USSR
soccer

LEON ROTTMAN, Romania
canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian singles
canoe, 10,000-meter Canadian singles

***IGOR RYBAK,
USSR
weightlifting, lightweight

Silver

***RAFAEL GRATSCH, USSR
speed skating, 500-meter

AGNES KELETI, Hungary
gymnastics, individual combined exercises
gymnastics, team combined exercises

ALIZ KERTESZ, Hungary
gymnastics, team combined exercises

CLAUDE NETTER,
France
fencing, team foil

EVA SZEKELY, Hungary
swimming, 200-meter breaststroke

Bronze

YVES DREYFUS, France
fencing, team epee

IMRE FARKAS,
Hungary
canoe, 10,000-meter Canadian pairs

BORIS GOIKHMAN,
USSR
water polo

ARMAND MOUYAL, France
fencing, team epee

DAVID TYSCHLER, USSR
fencing, team saber

1960 Squaw Valley/Rome

Gold

***LEONID GEISHTOR, USSR
rowing, 1,000-meter Canadian pairs

MARK MIDLER,
USSR
fencing, team foil

GYULA TOROK, Hungary
boxing, flyweight

Silver

ISAAC BERGER, USA
weightlifting, featherweight

BORIS GOIKHMAN,
USSR
water polo

ALLAN JAY, Great Britain
fencing, individual epee
fencing, team epee

JEAN KLEIN, France
rowing, coxed-fours

GUY NOSBAUM, France
rowing, coxed-fours

VLADIMIR PORTNOI, USSR
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Bronze

ALBERT AXELROD, USA
fencing, individual foil

MOYSES BLAS, Brazil
basketball

IMRE FARKAS, Hungary
canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian pairs

KLARA FRIED-BONFALVI, Hungary
kayak, 500-meter pairs

***RAFAEL GRATSCH,
USSR
speed skating, 500-meter speed

ROBERT HALPERIN,
USA
yachting, Star-class

***ALFRED KUCHEVSKY,
USSR
ice hockey

***VLADIMIR PORTNOI,
USSR
gymnastics, long horse vault

LEON ROTTMAN,
Romania
canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian singles

DAVID SEGAL, Great Britain
athletics, 400-meter relay

1964 Innsbruck/Tokyo

Gold

GERALD ASHWORTH, USA
athletics, 400-meter relay

LAWRENCE BROWN, USA
basketball

***BORIS DUBROVSKY, USSR
rowing, double sculls

TAMAS GABOR,
Hungary
fencing, team epee

IRENA KIRSZENSTEIN-SZEWINSKA, Poland
athletics, 400-meter relay

GRIGORY KRISS,
USSR
fencing, individual epee

MARK MIDLER,
USSR
fencing, team foil

***GEORGY MONDZOLEVSKY, USSR
volleyball

ARPAD ORBAN, Hungary
soccer

MARK RAKITA, USSR
fencing, team saber

Silver

NELLY ABRAMOVA,
USSR
volleyball

ISAAC BERGER, USA
weightlifting, featherweight

IRENA KIRSZENSTEIN-SZEWINSKA, Poland
athletics, 200-meter dash
athletics, long jump

MARILYN RAMENOFSKY, USA
swimming, 400-meter freestyle

Bronze

***ARON BOGULYUBOV, USSR
judo, lightweight

JAMES BREGMAN, USA
judo, middleweight

YVES DREYFUS,
France
fencing, team epee

1968 Grenoble/Mexico City

Gold

BORIS GUREVITSCH,
USSR
wrestling, freestyle middleweight

IRENA KIRSZENSTEIN-SZEWINSKA, Poland
athletics, 200-meter dash

VALENTIN MANKIN, USSR
yachting, Finn class

***GEORGY MONDZOLEVSKY, USSR
volleyball

MARK RAKITA,
USSR
fencing, team saber

MARK SPITZ, USA
swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay
swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay

***YURI VENHEROVSKY, USSR
volleyball

***EDUARD VINOKUROV, USSR
fencing, team saber

***VICTOR ZINGER,
USSR
ice hockey

Silver

SEMYON BELITS-GEIMAN,
USSR
swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay

ALAIN CALMAT, France
figure skating

***ALEXANDR GORELIK, USSR
figure skating, pairs

MARK SPITZ,
USA
swimming, 100-meter butterfly

YOSEF VITEBSKY, USSR
fencing, team epee

Bronze

SEMYON BELITS-GEIMAN,
USSR
swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay

IRENA KIRSZENSTEIN-SZEWINSKA,
Poland
athletics, 100-meter dash

GRIGORY KRISS,
USSR
fencing, individual epee
fencing, team epee

***NAUM PROKUPETS,
USSR
canoeing, 1,000-meter Canadian pairs

MARK RAKITA, USSR
fencing, individual saber

MARK SPITZ, USA
swimming, 100-meter freestyle

1972 Sapporo/Munich

Gold

GYORGY GEDO, Hungary
boxing, light flyweight

VALENTIN MANKIN,
USSR
yachting, Tempest class

FAINAMELNIK,
USSR
athletics, discus throw

MARK SPITZ, USA
swimming, 100-meter freestyle
swimming, 200-meter freestyle
swimming, 100-meter butterfly
swimming, 200-meter butterfly
swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay
swimming, 400-meter medley relay
swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay

Silver

ANDREA GYARMATI,
Hungary
swimming, 100-meter backstroke

MARK RAKITA,
USSR
fencing, team saber

NEAL SHAPIRO, USA
equestrian, team jumping

***EDUARD VINOKUROV, USSR
fencing, team saber

Bronze

PETER ASCH, USA
water polo

***EFIM CHULAK,
USSR
volleyball

DON COHAN,
USA
yachting, Dragon class

ANDREA GYARMATI, Hungary
swimming, 100-meter butterfly

NEAL SHAPIRO, USA
equestrian, individual jumping

IRENA SZEWINSKA-KIRSZENSTEIN,
Poland
athletics, 200-meter dash

BARRYWEITZENBERG, USA
water polo

1976 Innsbruck/Montreal

Gold

ERNEST GRUNFELD, USA
basketball

IRENA KIRSZENSTEIN-SZEWINSKA, Poland
athletics, 400-meters

***VALERY SHARY, USSR
weightlifting, light heavyweight

***EDUARD VINOKUROV,
USSR
fencing, team saber

Silver

***EFIM CHULAK, USSR
volleyball

NATALIA KUSHNIR, USSR
volleyball

NANCY LIEBERMAN, USA
basketball

VALENTIN MANKIN, USSR
yachting, Tempest class

Bronze

***EDITH MASTER, USA
equestrian, team dressage

WENDYWEINBERG, USA
swimming, 800-meter freestyle

***VICTOR ZILBERMANN, Romania
boxing, welterweight

1980 Lake Placid/Moscow

Gold

JOHAN HARMENBERG, Sweden
fencing, individual epee

GENNADI KARPONOSOV, USSR
ice dancing, pairs

VALENTIN MANKIN, USSR
yachting, Star class

Silver

***SVETLANA KRACHEVSKAIA, USSR
athletics, shot put

1984 Sarajevo/Los Angeles

Gold

CARINA BENNINGA, Netherlands
field hockey

MITCHELL GAYLORD, USA
gymnastics, team

Silver

DANIEL ADLER, Brazil
yachting, Sailing class

ROBERT BERLAND, USA
judo, middleweight

MITCHELL GAYLORD,
USA
gymnastics, vault

BERNARD RAJZMAN,
Brazil
volleyball

Bronze

MARK BERGER, Canada
judo, heavyweight

MITCHELL GAYLORD,
USA
gymnastics, rings
gymnastics, parallel bars

1988 Calgary/Seoul

Gold

MIKE MILCHIN, USA
baseball (exhibition event)

Bronze

SETH BAUER, USA
rowing, eight-oared shell with coxswain

CARINA BENNINGA,
Netherlands
field hockey

BRAD GILBERT,
USA
tennis, singles

1992 Albertville/Barcelona

Gold

VALERI BELENKY, CIS/Azerbaijan
gymnastics, team combined exercises

JOE JACOBI, USA
canoeing, Canadian slalom pairs

TATIANA LYSENKO, Russia
gymnastics, balance beam
gymnastics, team

Silver

YAEL ARAD,
Israel
judo, light middleweight

AVITAL SELINGER,
Netherlands
volleyball

Bronze

VALERI BELENKY, CIS/Azerbaijan
gymnastics, individual combined exercises

BEN GREENBAUM,
USA
volleyball

OREN SMADGA,
Israel
judo, lightweight

KERRI STRUG,
USA
team gymnastics, team combined exercises

1996 Atlanta

Gold

KERRI STRUG, USA
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Silver

***YANINA BATRICHINA,
Russia
rhythmic gymnastics

Bronze

MIRYAM FOX-JERUSALMI, France
canoe, K-1 slalom

GAL FRIEDMAN,
Israel
yachting


* There are some questions about the Jewishness of these Austrian athletes.
** Although serving as an alternate, Judijke Simons is listed in the official 1928
Dutch Olympic Report.
*** The opening of the Soviet Union during the mid-1980s provided a window to
Jewish athletes in this part of the world. We include herein many of these
names based upon recommendations of authorities who are familiar with
Russian and Soviet Union Jewry. However, like every list, this roster of Jewish
Olympic Medalists may contain mistakes; it may include athletes who might
not be Jewish or omit Jewish athletes who should be listed. Any reader knowledgable of incorrect listings or missing listings is invited to contact Dr. George Eisen at geisen1@orion.naz.edu

 

© 1996- International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame | Privacy Policy
Webmaster McCord Web Services