JEWISH OLYMPIC MEDALISTS By: Dr. George Eisen

The following list of Jewish Olympic medalists was compiled by Dr. George Eisen, Executive Director and Associate Vice-President at Nazareth College of Rochester, New York.

Dr. Eisen is the author of many books, studies and articles, including the award-winning Children and Play in the Holocaust, Games Among the Shadows (University of Massachusetts Press, 1988), which has been translated into a multitude of languages; and Sport and Physical Education in Jewish History (Wingate Institute, Israel).

Dr. Eisen compiled the Bibliography of Sport and Leisure in Jewish History and Culture, and was primary consultant to the National Holocaust Museum (Washington, D.C.) special exhibition, The Nazi Olympics/Berlin 1936.


1896 Athens

Gold

Alfred Flatow, Germany
gymnastics, parallel bars
gymnastics, team parallel bars
gymnastics, team horizontal bar

Gustav Felix Flatow, Germany
gymnastics, team parallel bars
gymnastics, team horizontal bar

Alfred Hajos-Guttman, Hungary
swimming, 100-meter freestyle
swimming, 1,500-meter freestyle

Paul Neumann, Austria
swimming, 500-meter freestyle

Silver

Alfred Flatow, Germany
gymnastics, horizontal bar

Otto Herschmann, Austria
swimming, 100-meter freestyle


1900 Paris

Gold

Meyer Prinstein, USA
athletics, triple jump

Silver

Jean Bloch, France
soccer

Henri Cohen, Belgium
water polo

Meyer Prinstein, USA
athletics, long jump

*Otto Wahle, Austria
swimming, 1000-meter freestyle
swimming, 200-meter obstacle race

Bronze

*Siegfried Flesch, Austria
fencing, individual saber


1904 St. Louis

Gold

Samuel Berger, USA
boxing, heavyweight

Meyer Prinstein, USA
athletics, long jump
athletics, triple jump

Silver

Daniel Frank, USA
athletics, long jump

Philip Hess, USA
lacrosse

Albert Lehman, USA
lacrosse

Bronze

*Otto Wahle, Austria
swimming, 400-meter freestyle


1906 Athens (unofficial)

Gold

Henrik Hajos-Guttman, Hungary
swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay

Meyer Prinstein, USA
athletics, long jump

*Otto Scheff, Austria
swimming, 400-meter freestyle

Silver

Edgar Seligman, Great Britain
fencing, team epee

Bronze

Hugo Friend, USA
athletics, long jump

*Otto Scheff, Austria
swimming, 1500-meter freestyle


1908 London

Gold

Dezsö Földes, Hungary
fencing, team saber

Dr.Jenö Fuchs, Hungary
fencing, individual saber
fencing, team saber

Dr. Oszkár Gerde, Hungary
fencing, team saber

Alexandre Lippmann, France
fencing, team epee

Jean Stern, France
fencing, team epee

Richard Weisz, Hungary
Greco-Roman wrestling, heavyweight

Lajos Werkner, Hungary
fencing, team saber

Silver

Harald Bohr, Denmark
soccer

Alexandre Lippmann, France
fencing, individual epee

József Munk, Hungary
swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay

Edgar Seligman, Great Britain
fencing, team epee

Harry Simon, USA
shooting , free rifle

Edwin “Barney” Solomon, UK (Ireland)
rugby

Bethel “Bert” Solomon, UK (Ireland)
rugby

Imre Zachar, Hungary
swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay

Bronze

Odon Bodor, Hungary
athletics, 1,600-meter relay

Charles “Clair” Jacobs, USA
athletics, pole vault

*Otto Scheff, Austria
swimming, 400-meter freestyle


1912 Stockholm

Gold

Dezsö Földes, Hungary
fencing, team saber

Dr. Jenö Fuchs, Hungary
fencing, individual saber
fencing, team saber

Dr.Oszkár Gerde, Hungary
fencing, team saber

Jacques Ochs, Belgium
fencing, team epee

Gaston Salmon, Belgium
fencing, team epee

Lajor Werkner, Hungary
fencing, team saber

Silver

*Albert Bogen, Austria
fencing, team saber

Samu Foti, Hungary
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Imre Gellert, Hungary
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Abel Kiviat, USA
athletics, 1,500-meter run

Alvah T. Meyer, USA
athletics, 100-meter dash

Ivan Osiier, Denmark
fencing, individual epee

*Felix Pipes, Austria
tennis, doubles

Edgar Seligman, Great Britain
fencing, team epee

Bronze

*Margarete Adler, Austria
swimming, 4x100-meter freestyle relay

Dr. Otto Herschmann, Austria
fencing, team saber

*Klara Milch, Austria
swimming, 4x100-meter freestyle relay

Josephine Stricker, Austria
swimming, 4x100-meter freestyle relay


1920 Antwerp

Gold

Samuel Mosberg, USA
boxing, lightweight

Silver

Gerard Blitz, Belgium
water polo

Maurice Blitz, Belgium
water polo

Samuel Gerson, USA
freestyle wrestling, featherweight

Alexandre Lippmann, fencing
individual epee

Bronze

Gerard Blitz, Belgium
swimming, 100-meter backstroke

Montgomery “Moe” Herscovitch, Canada
boxing, middleweight

Alexandre Lippmann, France
fencing, team epee

Frederick Meyer, USA
freestyle wrestling, heavyweight

1924 Chamonix/Paris

Gold

Harold Abrahams, Great Britain
athletics, 100-meter dash

Louis Clarke, USA
athletics, 4X100-meter relay

John “Jackie” Fields, USA
boxing, featherweight

Elias Katz, Finland
athletics, 3,000-meter team cross-country

Alexandre Lippmann, France
fencing, team epee

Silver

Harold Abrahams, Great Britain
athletics, 4X100-meter relay

Gerard Blitz, Belgium
water polo

Maurice Blitz, Belgium
water polo

János Garay, Hungary
fencing, team saber

Alfred Hajós-Guttmann, Hungary
Olympic art competition, stadium design

Elias Katz, Finland
athletics, 3,000-meter individual steeplechase

Dezsö Tauber, Hungary
Olympic art competition, stadium design

Bronze

János Garay, Hungary
fencing, individual saber

Sidney Jelinek, USA
rowing, coxed-fours

Baron Umberto Luigi de Morpurgo, Italy
tennis, singles

1928 St. Moritz/Amsterdam

Gold

Estella Agsteribbe, Netherlands
women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

János Garay, Hungary
fencing, team saber

Dr.Sándor Gombos, Hungary
fencing, team saber

*Hans Haas, Austria
weightlifting, lightweight

Elka de Levie, Netherlands
women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

Dr. Ferenc Mezö, Hungary
Olympic art competition, epic works

Helena Nordheim, Netherlands
women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

Attila Petschauer, Hungary
fencing, team saber

Annie Polak, Netherlands
women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

Fanny Rosenfeld, Canada
athletics, 4X100-meter relay

†Judijke Simons, Netherlands
women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

Silver

Istvan Barta, Hungary
water polo

Lillian Copeland, USA
athletics, discus throw

Attila Petschauer, Hungary
fencing, individual saber

Fanny Rosenfeld, Canada
athletics, 100-meter dash

Bronze

Harold Devine, USA
boxing, featherweight

Harry Isaacs, South Africa
boxing, bantamweight

Samuel Rabin, Great Britain
freestyle wrestling, middleweight

Ellis Smouha, Great Britain
athletics, 4X100-meter relay

1932 Lake Placid/Los Angeles

Gold

Istvan Barta, Hungary
water polo

Gyorgy Brody, Hungary
water polo

Lillian Copeland, USA
athletics, discus throw

George Gulack, USA
gymnastics, flying rings

Irving Jaffee, USA
speed skating, 5,000-meter
speed skating, 10,000-meter

Endre Kabos, Hungary
fencing, team saber

Attila Petschauer, Hungary
fencing, team saber

Miklos Sárkány, Hungary
water polo

Silver

Phillip Erenberg, USA
gymnastics, Indian clubs

*Hans Haas, Austria
weightlifting, lightweight

Peter Jaffe, Great Britain
yachting, Star-class

Károly Kárpáti, Hungary
freestyle wrestling, lightweight

Abraham Kurland, Denmark
Greco-Roman wrestling, lightweight

Ruth Miller, Germany
Olympic art competition, graphic art

Bronze

Rudolf Ball, Germany
ice hockey

Nathan Bor, USA
boxing, lightweight

Nickolaus Hirschl, Austria
freestyle wrestling, heavyweight
Greco-Roman wrestling, heavyweight

Endre Kabos, Hungary
fencing, individual saber

Emilia Rotter, Hungary
figure skating, pairs

Albert Schwartz, USA
swimming, 100-meter freestyle

László Szabados, Hungary
swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay

András Székely, Hungary
swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay

Lászlo Szollás, Hungary
figure skating, pair

1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen/Berlin

Gold

Samuel Balter, USA
basketball

György Bródy, Hungary
water polo

*Robert Fein, Austria
weightlifting, lightweight

Endre Kabos, Hungary
fencing, individual saber
fencing, team saber

Károly Kárpáti, Hungary
freestyle wrestling, lightweight

Miklos Sárkány, Hungary
water polo

Silver

*Viktor Kalisch, Austria
kayak pairs, 1000-meters

Irving Meretzky, Canada
basketball

Bronze

Gerard Blitz, Belgium
water polo

Felix Kasper, Austria
figure skating

Emilia Rotter, Hungary
figure skating, pairs

Lászlo Szollás, Hungary
figure skating, pairs

1948 St. Moritz/London

Gold

Frank Spellman, USA
weightlifting, middleweight

Henry Wittenberg, USA
freestyle wrestling, light-heavyweight

Wally Wolf, USA
swimming, 4x200 freestyle relay

Silver

Steve Seymour, USA
athletics, javelin throw

Bronze

Dr. Éva Földes, Hungary
Olympic art competition, epic works

James Fuchs, USA
athletics, shot put

George Worth, USA
fencing, team saber

1952 Oslo/Helsinki

Gold

Robert Antal, Hungary
water polo

Sándor Geller, Hungary
soccer

Maria Gorochovskia, USSR
gymnastics, all-around individual exercises
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Boris Gurevitsch, USSR
Greco-Roman wrestling, flyweight

Ágnes Keleti, Hungary
gymnastics, floor exercises

Claude Netter, France
fencing, team foil

Mikhail Perelman, USSR
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Yakov Punkin, USSR
wrestling, Greco-Roman featherweight

Eva Székely, Hungary
swimming, 200-meter breaststroke

Judit Temes, Hungary
4x100-meter relay

Silver

Leonid Gissen, USSR
rowing, eight-oared shell with coxswain

Maria Gorochovskia, USSR
gymnastics, vault
gymnastics, asymmetrical bars
gymnastics, balance beam
gymnastics, floor exercises
gymnastics, team exercises with portable apparatus

Agnes Keleti, Hungary
gymnastics, team combined exercises

***Aleksandr Moiseyev, USSR
basketball

Grigoriy Novak, USSR
weightlifting, middle-heavyweight

Henry Wittenberg, USA
freestyle wrestling, light-heavyweight

Bronze

James Fuchs, USA
athletics, shot put

Agnes Keleti, Hungary
gymnastics, asymmetrical bars
gymnastics, team exercises with portable
apparatus

Herbert Klein, Germany
swimming, 200 m breaststroke

Judit Temes, Hungary
100-meter freestyle

Lev Vainschtein, USSR
shooting, free rifle

1956 Cort. d’Ampezzo/Melbourne

Gold

Isaac Berger, USA
weightlifting, featherweight

László Fábian, Hungary
kayak pairs, 10,000-meters

Agnes Keleti, Hungary
gymnastics, asymmetrical bars
gymnastics, floor exercises
gymnastics, balance beam
gymnastics, team exercise with portable apparatus

Aliz Kertész, Hungary
gymnastics, team exercise with portable apparatus

***Alfred Kuchevsky, USSR
ice hockey

Boris Razinsky, USSR
soccer

Leon Rotman, Romania
canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian singles
canoe, 10,000-meter Canadian singles

Igor Rybak, USSR
weightlifting, lightweight

Silver

Rafael Gratsch, USSR
speed skating, 500-meter

Agnes Keleti, Hungary
gymnastics; individual combined exercises
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Aliz Kertesz, Hungary
gymastics, team combined exercises

Claude Netter, France
fencing, team foil

Eva Szekely, Hungary
Swimming, 200-meter breaststroke

Bronze

Yves Dreyfus, France
fencing, team epee

Imre Farkas, Hungary
canoe, 10,000-meter Canadian pairs

Boris Goikhman, USSR
water polo

Armand Mouyal, France
fencing, team epee

David Tyschler, USSR
fencing, team saber

1960 Squaw Valley/Rome

Gold

***Leonid Geishtor, USSR
canoe, Canadian pairs 1000m,

Mark Midler, USSR
fencing, team foil

Irina Press, USSR
track & field, 80 m hurdles

Tamara Press, USSR
track & field, shot-put

Gyula Török, Hungary
boxing, flyweight

Silver

Isaac Berger, USA
weightlifting, featherweight

Boris Goikhman, USSR
water polo

Allan Jay, UK
fencing, individual epee
fencing, team epee

Jean Klein, France
rowing, coxed-fours

Guy Nosbaum, France
rowing, coxed-fours

Vladimir Portnoi, USSR
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Tamara Press, USSR
track & field, discus

Bronze

Albert Axelrod, USA
fencing, individual foil

Moyses Blas, Brazil
basketball

Imre Farkas, Hungary
canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian pairs

Klára Fried-Bánfalvi, Hungary
kayak, 500-meter pairs

***Rafael Gratsch, USSR
speed skating, 500-meter

Robert Halperin, USA
yachting, Star-class

***Alfred Kuchevsky, USSR
ice hockey

Vladimir Portnoi, USSR
gymnastics, long horse vault

Leon Rotman, Romania
canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian singles

David Segal, UK
athletics, 4X100-meter relay

1964(Innsbruck/Tokyo)

Gold

Gerald Ashworh, USA
athletics, 4X100-meter relay

Lawrence Brown, USA
basketball

***Boris Dubrovsky, USSR
rowing, double sculls

Tamás Gábor, Hungary
fencing, team epee

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
athletics, 4X100-meter relay

Grigory Kriss, USSR
fencing, individual epee

Mark Midler, USSR
fencing, team foil

***Georgy Mondzolevsky, USSR
volleyball

Árpád Orbán, Hungary
soccer

Irina Press, USSR
track & field, pentathlon

Tamara Press, USSR
track & field, shot-put
track & field, discuss

Mark Rakita, USSR
fencing, team saber

Silver

Nelly Abramova, USSR
volleyball

Isaac Berger, USA
weightlifting, featherweight

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
athletics, 200-meter dash
athletics, long jump

Marilyn Ramenofsky, USA
swimming, 400-meter freestyle

Bronze

***Aron Bogulyubov, USSR
judo, lightweight

James Bregman, USA
judo, middleweight

Petra Burka, Canada
figure skating

Yves Dreyfus, France
fencing, team epee

1968 Grenoble/Mexico City

Gold

Boris Gurevitsch, USSR
freestyle wrestling middleweight

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
athletics, 200-meter dash

Valentin Mankin, USSR
yachting, Finn class

***Georgy Mondzolevsky, USSR
Volleyball

Mark Rakita, USSR
fencing, team saber

Mark Spitz, USA
swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay
swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay

***Yuri Venherovsky, USSR
Volleyball

***Eduard Vinokurov, USSR
fencing, team saber

***Victor Zinger, USSR
ice hockey

Silver

Semyon Belits-Geiman, USSR
swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay

Alain Calmat, France
figure skating

***Alexandr Gorelik, USSR
figure skating , pairs

Grigory Kriss, USSR
fencing, individual epee
fencing, team epee

Mark Rakita, USSR
fencing, individual saber

Mark Spitz, USA
swimming, 100-meter butterfly

Yosif Vitebsky, USSR
fencing, team épée

Bronze

Semyon Belits-Geiman, USSR
swimming, 4x200m freestyle relay

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
athletics, 100-meter dash

***Naum Prokupets, USSR
canoeing, 1000-m Canadian pairs

Mark Spitz, USA
swimming, 100-meter freestyle

Peter Bakonyi, Hungary
fencing, team sabre

1972 Sapporo/Munich

Gold

Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary
boxing, light flyweight

Valentin Mankin, USSR
yachting, tempest class

Faina Melnik, USSR
athletics, discus throw

Mark Spitz, USA
swimming, 100-meter freestyle
swimming, 200-meter freestyle
swimming, 100-meter butterfly
swimming, 200-meter butterfly
swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay
swimming, 400-meter medley relay
swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay

Silver

Andrea Gyarmati, Hungary
swimming, 100-meter backstroke

Mark Rakita, USSR
fencing, team saber

Neal Shapiro, USA
equestrian, team jumping

***Eduard Vinokurov, USSR
fencing, team saber

Bronze

Peter Asch, USA
water polo

***Efim Chulak, USSR
volleyball

Don Cohan, USA
yachting, Dragon-class

Andrea Gyarmati, Hungary
swimming, 100-meter butterfly

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
athletics, 200-meter dash

Neal Shapiro, USA
equestrian, individual jumping

Peter Bakonyi, Hungary
fencing, team sabre

1976 Innsbruck/Montreal

Gold

Ernest Grunfeld, USA
basketball

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
athletics, 400-meter run

***Valery Shary, USSR
Weightlifting, light heavyweight

***Eduard Vinokurov, USSR
fencing, team saber

Silver

***Efim Chulak, USSR
volleyball

Natalia Kushnir, USSR
volleyball

Nancy Lieberman, USA
basketball

Valentin Mankin, USSR
yachting, tempest class

Bronze

Leonid Buryak, USSR
soccer

Edith Master, USA
equestrian team dressage

Wendy Weinberg, USA
swimming, 800-meter freestyle

Victor Zilbermann, Romania
boxing, welterweight

1980 Lake Placid/Moscow

Gold

Johan Harmenberg, Sweden
fencing, individual epee

Gennady Karponosov, USSR
ice-dancing, pairs

Valentin Mankin, USSR
yachting, star class

Silver

***Svetlana Krachevskaia , USSR,
athletics, shot put

1984 Sarajevo/Los Angeles

Gold

Carina Benninga, Netherlands
field hockey

Mitchell Gaylord, USA
gymnastics, team

Dara Torres, USA
swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay.

Silver

Daniel Adler, Brazil
yachting, sailing class

Robert Berland, USA
judo, middleweight

Mitch Gaylord, USA
gymnastics, vaulting

Bernard Rajzman, Brazil
volleyball

Bronze

Mark Berger, Canada
judo, heavyweight

Mitchell Gaylord, USA
gymnastics, rings
gymnastics, parallel bars

1988 Calgary/Seoul

Gold

Mike Milchin, USA
baseball, exhibition event

Yelena Shushunova, USSR
gymnastics, all-around
gymnastics, team

Silver

Yelena Shushunova, USSR
gymnastics, balance beam

Bronze

Seth Bauer, USA
rowing, eight-oared shell with coxswain

Carina Benninga, Netherlands
field hockey

Brad Gilbert, USA
tennis, singles

Yelena Shushunova, USSR
gymnastics, uneven bars

Dara Torres, USA
swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay

Dara Torres, USA
swimming, 4x100m medley relay

 

1992 Albertville/Barcelona

Gold

Valeri Belenki, CIS/Azerbaijan
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Joe Jacobi, USA
canoeing, Canadian slalom pairs

Tatiana Lysenko, CIS/Russia
gymnastics, balance beam
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Dara Torres, USA
swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay

Silver

Yael Arad, Israel
judo, light middleweight,

Avital Selinger, Netherlands
volleyball

Bronze

Valeri Belenky, CIS/Azerbaijan
gymnastics, individual combined exercises

Ben Greenbaum, USA
volleyball

Tatiana Lysenko, CIS/Russia
gymnastics, horse vault

Oren Smadga, Israel
Judo, lightweight

Kerri Strug, USA
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Robert Dover, USA
equestrian, team dressage

1994 Lillehammer (winter)
1996 Atlanta

Gold

Sergei Sharikov, Russia
fencing, team saber

Kerri Strug, USA
gymnastics, team combined exercises

Silver

Yanina Batrichina, Russia
rhythmic gymnastics

Sergei Sharikov, Russia
fencing, individual sabre

Bronze

Miryam Fox-Jerusalmi, France
canoe, K-1 slalom

Gal Fridman, Israel
sailing

Mariya Mazina, Russia
fencing, women team epee

Robert Dover, USA
equestrian, team dressage

1998 Nagano (winter)
2000 Sydney

Gold

Anthony Erwin, USA
swimming, 50-meter freestyle

Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
swimming, 100-meter backstroke
swimming, 200-meter backstroke
swimming, 4x100-meter medley relay

Dara Torres, USA
swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay
swimming, 4x100m medley relay

Maria Mazina, Russia
fencing, team epee

Sergei Sharikov, Russia
fencing, team sabre

Silver

Adriana Behar, Brazil
beach volleyball

Anthony Erwin, USA
swimming, 400 m. freestyle relay

Scott Goldblatt, USA
swimming, 800 m. freestyle relay

Jason Lezak, USA
swimming, 400 m. freestyle relay

Yulia Raskina, Belarus
rhythmic gymnastics

Sara Whalean, USA
soccer

Bronze

Robert Dover, USA
equestrian, team dressage

Michael Kolganov, Israel
canoe/kayak, men K-1 500 m

Dara Torres, USA
swimming, 50m Freestyle
swimming, 100m Freestyle
swimming, 100m Butterfly

2002 Salt Lake City (winter)

Gold

Sarah Hughes, USA
figure skating

Silver

Ilya Averbukh, Russia
ice dancing, pairs

Irina Slutskaya, Russia
figure skating

2004 Athens

Gold

Gal Fridman, Israel
sailing

Scott Goldblatt, USA
swimming 4X200 freestyle relay

Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
swimming 4x100 medley relay

Jason Lezak, USA
swimming, 4x100 medley relay
swimming, 4x400 medley relay

Nicolas Massu, Chile
tennis, singles
tennis, doubles

Silver

Adriana Behar, Brazil
beach volleyball

Gavin Fingleson, Australia
baseball

Bronze

Robert Dover, USA
riding, team dressage

Sada Jacobson, USA
fencing, individual saber

Deena Kastor, USA
athletics, marathon

Jason Lezak
swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay

Sarah Poewe, Germany
swimming, 4x100 medley relay

Sergei Sharikov, Russia
fencing, team saber

Arik Ze'evi, Israel
judo, 100kg

2006 Turin (winter)

Gold

NONE

Silver

Sasha Cohen, USA
figure skating

Ben Agosto, USA
ice dancing

Tanith Belbin, USA
ice dancing

Bronze

Irina Slutskaya, Russia
figure skating

2008 Bejing

Gold

Jason Lezak, USA
swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay
swimming, 4x100 medley relay

Garrett Weber-Gale, USA
swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay
swimming, 4x100 medley relay

Ben Wildman-Tobriner, USA
swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay

Silver

Vasyl Fedoryshyn, Ukraine
wrestling, 60 kg

Sada Jacobson, USA
fencing, individual sabre

Merrill Moses, USA
Water Polo

Dara Torres, USA
swimming, 50m freestyle
swimming, 4x100m freestyle
swimming, 4x100m medley relay

Josh West, Great Britain
rowing, eights

Bronze

Sada Jacobson, USA
fencing, team sabre

Gisele Kanevsky, Argentina
field hockey

Jason Lezak, USA
swimming, 100m freestyle

Sharar Zubari, Israel
windsurfing

2010 Vancouver (winter)

Gold

Steve Mesler, USA
4-man bob sled

Silver

Charlie White, USA
ice dancing

2012 London (summer)

Gold

Alexandra "Aly" Raisman, USA
gymnastics, individual floor exercise

Alexandra "Aly" Raisman, USA
gymnastics, team

Jo Alah, New Zealand
sailing, 470 class

Nathan Cohen, New Zealand
rowing, double sculls

Silver

Jessica Fox, Australia
canoeing, K-1

Jason Lezak, USA
swimming, 4x100 relay

Bronze

Alexandra "Aly" Raisman, USA
gymnastics, balance beam

Felipe Kitadai, Brazil
judo, extra-lightweight (60kg)



*There are some questions about the Jewishness of these Austrian athletes.
Though serving an alternate, she is listed in the official 1928 Dutch Olympic Report.

A note of the author:

A decision of including or excluding athletes from this list, and who is Jewish or assigned by society as Jewish, is not a simple task. This issue of identification is not characteristic only to the Jewish people, but other ethnic or religious groups. What is unique about Jewishness is that it can be either a religious or ethnic marker for an individual or social group.

For the purpose of compiling this list, there were two selection criteria. One was an obviously religious—i.e. “halachich”--consideration, which stipulates that the mother of the individual should be Jewish. The second criterion was the self-identification of an individual with the Jewish community.

***On the final account, however, like every list, this roster of Jewish Olympic Medalists may contain mistakes; it may include athletes who might not be Jewish or omit Jewish athletes who should be listed. Any reader knowledgeable of incorrect listings or missing listings is invited to contact Dr. George Eisen at: geisen1@naz.edu.

© 1996- International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame
Webmaster McCord Web Services